Village Hall History masthead
Home
Village News
What's On
The Church
The Pub
The Village Hall
Women's Institute
The Parish Council
The School
Leisure
Location
History
Photo Album
Ancestors
Where to stay
Environment
Neighbourhood Watch
Health Services
Transport
Local Businesses
In the press

1. Your personal data - what is it?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controllerís possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the 'GDPR').

2. Who are we?
Chilton Foliat Village Hall, Chilton Foliat is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?
Chilton Foliat Village Hall complies with its obligations under the 'GDPR' by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.
We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the Chilton Foliat Village Hall management Committee in order to fulfil your booking request. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?
Where we hold your information following a booking of the Village hall we will retain


data for a period of three years. Where we have obtained your consent to send you information about news, events and fundraising we will request this every 2 years and you can update us at anytime if you wish us to stop contacting you.

7. Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: - 8. Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details
To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Chilton Foliat Village Hall Secretary or Treasurer.
You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.